Menu
Home Page

School Clubs

Primary Clubs and Extra-Curricular Spring 2019

 

 

Club Name &

Lead staff

When?

Who?

Where?

Other information

Mrs Graham

Gardening

MONDAY lunchtime and other lunchtimes to be arranged. Y6 Lifeboats Classroom  

Mrs Grossett

Simple Sewing

MONDAY 3.15pm - 4pm

KS1 and KS2

Gigs Classroom

Learning how to sew simple stitches to make a bag or a mat.

Mr Richards

Performing Arts

MONDAY 3.15pm - 4.15pm

Y2,3,4,5,6

Redwings/Performance Hall

Acting, singing and dancing to create a West End style production.

Mrs Jenkins

Primary Leaders

MONDAY 3.15pm - 4pm

Y6 Sports Hall  

Alison Stedeford, Wayne Davey, Helen Pearce

Running Club

TUESDAY 3.15pm - 4.30pm

KS2 & KS3

Sports Hall

PE kit. Changing over at sports hall

Mrs Symons

Junior Recorders

WEDNESDAY/THURSDAY  

3.15pm - 4.15pm

KS2

TBC

Club held on 2 days to allow children to attend other clubs too. Please only come to one session a week and bring your own recorder if you have one

Mrs Wild

Makaton/Sign Language

WEDNESDAY 3.15pm - 4pm

Rec, KS1 & KS2

The Cove

 

Mrs Shave, Active Scilly and Miss Wilkins

Appointments with one of the team.

WEDNESDAY 3.30pm - 4.15pm

Rec - Y6

Thrive room

Parents are invited to meet with the Thrive practitioner, school nurse or Active Scilly to discuss their child’s health, emotional or personal development.

 

Mr May & Wayne Davey

Touch Rugby

WEDNESDAY

3.15pm - 4.30pm

Y3,4,5,6,7

MUGA

PE Kit Changing to take place in the performance hall changing room

Mrs Graham and Miss Asten

Times Tables

WEDNESDAY

3.15pm - 4pm

Y3 & 4 TBC  

Mrs Streeter

Maths Club

THURSDAY 3.15pm - 4pm

Y5 & Y6

Lifeboats Class

 

Mrs Jackson

Cheerleading

THURSDAY 3.15pm - 4.15pm REC - Y6 The Cove Kit suitable for dancing in.

Mr May

Quad Kids Athletics

THURSDAY 3.15pm - 4.15pm Y3,4,5,6 Muga PE Kit Changing to take place in the performance hall changing room

Judy and Anne

Lace Making

THURSDAY 3.15pm - 4.00pm

Y2 - Y6

Cafe

Please check if there are any spaces before attending.

Mr May, Mr Songhurst and Mrs Jenkins

Wake and Shake

FRIDAY  8.30am – 9.00am

KS2

Sports Hall

Arrangements as per last term. All children registered in Sports Hall and escorted back to school.

Mrs Symons

Junior Choir

FRIDAY  12.30pm – 1.15pm KS2 Music Room  

Mr May

Mini Tennis

FRIDAY  3.15pm - 4.15pm Y3-Y6 Sports Hall PE Kit

 

Miss Pender's Music Clubs

 

Primary Group at 12:50pm on Fridays in the Music Room for Primary instrumentalists (Any Primary players)

 

Primary students can also attend:

 

Flute Choir Monday 3.15pm in the Music Room (Any Flute players)
Mixed Ensemble Tuesday 3.15pm in the Music Room (Grade 2 and above)
Windband Thursday 3.15pm in the Music Room (Any Players)
Reed Ensemble Thursday 4:05pm in the Music Room (Any Clarinets and Saxes)

Secondary Extra-Curricular Activities and Clubs (Spring 2019)

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Lunchtime

1:35 - 2:00 Recorders for anyone (Miss Pender)

Arts Award Club (Mrs Symons)


1.30 Multi sports

(Mr Songhurst)

 

1:15 - 2:00 

Y11 Frunch

(Mme Kendrick & Mme Goncalves)

 

1:30 - 2:00

Literacy Club

(Miss Robson)

Library

1:30 - 2:00 Choir (Mrs Symons, Mrs Shave, Mme Kendrick)

Music Room

 

School Nurse Drop In

(Thrive Office)

 

 

1:30 - 2:00 Headspace and quiet reflection

(Mrs Shave)

Thrive Office

 

Art Club

(Miss Pearce)

 

1:30 - 2:00 Multisports (Mr Songhurst)

 

D of E (Mr Rigby)

2:05

Art Club

(Miss Pearce)

 

Arts Award Club (Mrs Symons)

Music Room

 

1:15 - 2:00 English 7+

Challenge (Mrs Lewin) 2:24

 

Lego & Cards Club

(Mrs Kershaw)

Performance Hall

1:30 - 2:00 Geography Clinic (Mr Hodgin) 2:05

 

Secondary Student Council (every odd week) Cnf Rm 2

 

1:30 - 2.00

Library Club

(Miss Robson)

Library

 

1:30 - 2:00 KS4 Music Session

(Mrs Banfield)

Music Room

After School

 

Creative Writing Club

(Ms Broadhurst)

2:11

 

General Homework Club (Mr Baxter) 2:10

 

3:15 - 4:05 - Flute Choir - All flute players (Miss Pender)

 

4:05 - 4:55 - Mixed Ensemble Grade 2 and above (Miss Pender)

 

3:30 - 4:15

Cricket

(Mr Songhurst)

3:15 - 4:15 D of E

(Mr Rigby)

2:05

 

3:15 - 4:05 - Theory 1 (Miss Pender)

 

4:05 - 4:55 - Theory 2 (Miss Pender)

 

3.15 - 4.30 - Running Club

General Homework Club

(Mrs Lewin)

2:24

 

3:15- 5:00 Indoor Rowing Club (Mr Garratt) 2:02

 

3:15 - 4:15

STEAM on Scilly

(Mr Garratt)

2:02

 

3:30 - 4:30

KS4 Music Session

(Mrs Banfield) Music Room

 

3:15 - 5:00

Year 11 Art Club

(Miss Pearce)

 

3:15 - 4:15

D of E (Mr Rigby)

2:05

 

3:30 - 4:15

Cricket Yr 7 & 8

(Mr Hodgin)

Sports Hall

Cipher Challenge Club (Mrs Banfield) 2:18

 

3:15 - 4:05 - Windband

All instrumentalists (Miss Pender)

 

4:05 - 4:55 - Reed Ensemble

Clarinets and Saxes Miss Pender)

 

3:30-4:15 Netball

(Mrs Jenkins)

Staff Circuits (Ms Jenkins)

 

 

 

Top